Helen Caldwell Awards and Prizes

The Department of Classics is proud to acknowledge the generosity of Joan Palevsky (UCLA B.A. French, 1947) for establishing the Helen Caldwell Awards & Prizes in Classics (formerly, the Helen Caldwell Merit Scholarship) in appreciation of an inspiring teacher during her student days at UCLA.

Helen Florence Caldwell (UCLA B.A. Classics 1925; M.A. 1939) was a Senior Lecturer and beloved teacher of Latin and Greek in the Department of Classics for almost thirty years until her retirement in 1970. Her interests ranged from classical drama to modern Brazilian fiction.


The Helen Caldwell Award for Outstanding Major

2016-2017
Emily Bowyer
Hayley Makinster

Professor David Blank, Emily Bowyer (Classical Civlization), Hayley Makinster (Classical Civlization), and Professor John Papadopoulos.

2015-2016
Chrysanthe Pantages
Jessica Rea

13422350_10208819200454687_242016641960523067_o

Professor Kathryn Morgan, Chrysanthe Pantages (Classical Civilization), Jessica Rea (Classical Civilization and Biology), and Professor Robert Gurval.

2014-2015
Sydney Pauline Schueller
Kathrine Ann Takakjian

schuellertakakjian
Sydney Schueller (Classical Civilization), left, and Katherine Takakjian (Classical Civilization), right, with Professor Chris Johanson.

2013-2014
Sarah Lynn Bishop
Stephen James Milburn

2013-2014

Professor Alex Purves, Stephen Milburn (Classical Civilization), Sarah Bishop (Greek and Latin), and Professor Robert Gurval.

2012-2013
Eric Lakin
Erika Schulz

2012-20132012-2013-2

Left, Erika Schulz with Professor David Blank; right, Professor Chris Johanson with Eric Lakin.

2011-2012
Molly Dora Horne
Maryanne Mendoza


caldwellwinners2012

The winners of the Helen Caldwell Outstanding Major and Minor Awards 2011-2012. From left to right: Anthony Vincent Rettenmaier (Minor), Professor Mario Telo, Molly Dora Horne (Major), Professor Robert Gurval, Amanda M. Schafenacker (Minor), Professor Chris Johanson, Maryanne Mendoza, and Professor Sander Goldberg.

2010-2011
Sergio Arguello
Danielle Awad
Blake Livesay

caldwell_2011_seniors

The winners of the Helen Caldwell Outstanding Major and Minor Awards, 2010-2011. From left to right: Brian Bauman, Professor Shane Butler, Jacqueline Pearlstein, Professor David Blank, Sergio Arguello (Major), Professor John Papadopoulos, Danielle Awad (Major), Professor Sarah Morris, Blake Livesay (Major), and Professor Mario Telo.

2009-2010
Emily M. Beugelmans
Mara M. Kutter

helencaldwell2010

The winners of the Helen Caldwell Outstanding Major and Minor and the Joan Palevsky Extraordinary Achievement Awards, 2009-2010. From left to right: Professor Robert Gurval, Julianna Pazos (Joan Palevsky Extraordinary Achievement Award), Mara Kutter (Major), Emily Beugelmans (Major), Professor David Blanks, Kelly Quinn (Minor), Professor Alex Purves.

2008-2009
Joe A. Khodari
Young Na Park

2007-2008
Elizabeth Crofton-Sleigh
Sarah Elizabeth Hanley

2006-2007
Adam Jared Trott
Elizabeth Anne Wueste

2005-2006
Rachel Allyse Billstrom
Mary Caitlin Unkovic

2004-2005
Brian Joseph Cassmassi
Jenna Colleen Sutton

2003-2004
Bethany Allison Ayres
Stephen Paul Chua
Jordan Marie Ray
Dimitirios Panagiotis Sotiriou

2002-2003
Dante Apollo Atkins
David Orestes Atkins
Tim Lewis Greenfield

2001-2002
Stephanie Renee Simms
Hilary Hammond Smith


The Helen Caldwell Award for Outstanding Minor

2016-2017
James Richardson
Haoxing Liu

Professor John Papadopoulos, Haoxing Liu (Classical Civilization), James Richardson (Classical Civilization), and Professor Robert Gurval.

2015-2016
Victoria Lee
Adrienne Ou

13475146_10208819204094778_5820149199530947946_o

Professor Kathryn Morgan, Victoria Lee (Classical Civilization, Professor Alex Lessie, Adrienne Ou (Classical Civilization), and Professor Robert Gurval.

2014-2015
Shayna Rachel Greenberg
Roxana Tabrizi

greenbergtabrizi

Shayna Greenberg (Latin), left, and Roxana Tabrizi (Classical Civilization), right, with Professor Kathy McDonnell.

2013-2014
Faye Mendoza
Carmella Louisa Passero

faye-and-david

Faye Mendoza with Professor David Blank.

2012-2013
Harish Dharmarajan
Lucas Tejwani

2011-2012
Anthony Vincent Rettenmaier
Amanda M. Schafenacker

2010-11
Alan Yi Chung

2009-2010
Kelly D. Quinn

2008-2009
Jennifer P. Suberlak

2007-2008
Stephanie Colvin
Deepinder K. Ginder

2006-2007
Jee Hoon Song

2005-2006
Casey Andrew
Jacob Lincoln Tracer

2004-2005
Cathrine Elizabeth Besancon
Seunggu Jude Han

2003-2004
Dormain Geyer

2002-2003
Mark Andrew Flowers
Jason Brent Holland
Anne Robinson Job

2001-2002
Steven Ryan Reeder


The Helen Caldwell Prize in Elementary Greek

2015-2016
Clare Dunnegan

14993357_10210151662565407_611407206213308539_n

TA Caitlin Halasz, Clare Dunnegan, and Professor Alex Lessie.

2014-2015
Sydney Pauline Schueller

schueller

TA Bill McCrary with Sydney Schueller.

2013-2014
Jonathan Ryan Miller

20141010_173623_lls

Helen Caldwell Prize for Elementary Greek and Latin winners, 2013-2014.

2012-2013
Stephen Milburn

2011-2012
Julianne Cheng

hca-5-1

Julianne Cheng with TA Craig Russell and Professor Robert Gurval.

2010-2011
Erik Arrieta
Chelsea Brown

Helen Caldwell Prize for Elementary Greek and Latin Winners, 2010-2011.

2009-2010
Taryn Gergory

Taryn Gregory receives the Helen Caldwell Prize in Elementary Greek from Professor Alex Purves.

2008-2009
Timothy David Kercheville

2007-2008
Paula Mihaela Matei

2006-2007
Lauren Elizabeth Mayfield

2005-2006
Jeremy Michael Dille

2004-2005
Brian Joseph Cassmassi

2003-2004
Kevin Andrew Poulos

2002-2003
Bethany Allison Ayres
Jennifer E. Dial

2001-2002
Kimberly Ann Jensen
Patrick Jones


The Helen Caldwell Prize in Elementary Latin

2015-2016
Kayla Beckman
Adam Wolf

14963348_10210151671605633_6216390574410616806_n

Professor Justin Haynes, Adam Wolf, Kayla Beckman, and Professor Alex Lessie.

2014-2015
Charles Gao
Lise Soly

Lise Soly with TA Hannah Thomson.

2013-2014
Liam Cruz Kelly
Haley Hrncir

TA Hans Bork, TA Ashleigh Fata, Haley Hrncir, Liam Cruz Kelly, and TA Bill McCrary.

2012-2013
Austin “Sy” Clark
Qianchao “Victoria” Tan

2011-2012
Julienne Cheng
Shayna Greenberg

TA Craig Russell, Julianne Cheng (Greek and Latin), TA Caitlin Halasz, Professor Robert Gurval, Shayna Greenberg (Latin), TA Justin Vorhis, and TA Grace Gillies.

2010-2011
Erika Schulz
Christina Tucker

Helen Caldwell Prize for Elementary Greek and Latin Winners, 2010-2011.

2009-2010
Molly Dora Horne

Molly Horne receives the Helen Caldwell Prize in Elementary Latin from Professor Alex Purves.

2008-2009
Susanna Pfeffer
Gregory Prager

2007-2008
Emily M. Beugelmans
Lauren Elizabeth Schick

2006-2007
Joshua Jin-Ho Kim
Young Na Park

2005-2006
Sarah Elizabeth Hanley
Andrea Kathleen Ma

2004-2005
Williston Chase
Ngoc-An Huynh

2003-2004
Brian Joseph Cassmassi
Mary Caitlin Unkovic

2002-2003
Tim Greenfield
Jenny Lauren Lee

2001-2002
Rosanna L. Chea
Dimitrios Panagiotis Sotiriou


The Joan Palevsky Award for Extraordinary Achievement

2016-2017
Antonio Person

Antonio Person with Professor Robert Gurval.

2014-2015
Holli Briana Manzo

Holli Manzo with Professor Kathryn Morgan.

2009-2010
Julianna M. Pazos

Julianna M. Pazos with Professor Robert Gurval.